My Basket
0 Items
£0.00
Close
My Basket

You have no items in your shopping basket.

Show Prices

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome – this is the privacy policy of Trustmark Stationery Stores.  It sets out how Trustmark Stationery Stores uses and protects any information that you give us.

Trustmark Stationery Stores is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Trustmark Stationery Stores may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Who are we?

Trustmark Stationery Stores is a company registered in England and Wales. Our full legal name is TRUSTMARK STATIONERY STORES LIMITED. Our company number is 04075930. Our registered address is The Old Co Op Building, Talbot Road, Talbot Green, Rhondda Cynon Taff, CF72 8AF

Trustmark Stationery Stores is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA139229.

How and on what basis do we collect, hold use and/or process personal information?

We collect data via a range of methods - verbally in person or over the telephone, electronically via fax, our website or via email, and in writing/hard copy. We will only collect, hold, use and/or process (together “process”) your personal information where we are legally allowed to do so.

We will ensure that your personal information is:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose of the processing
  • kept accurate and up to date
  • only kept for so long as is necessary
  • processed securely using appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure integrity and confidentiality

 

For us, the lawful basis which we rely on will fall into one of the following:

Contractual performance: where we process your personal information for contractual performance
This includes enabling us to take steps you request prior to us entering into a contract; and then once we have entered into a contract, to enable us to perform the contract and to provide you with the products and services.

Legitimate interests: where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests
We are a commercial organisation engaged in the provision of office and stationery supplies, and associated services. We have an interest in promoting, marketing, selling and supporting our products and services. Where we process your personal information for our interests we will do so only where we have carefully considered both our and your interests.

Consent: where we rely solely on your consent to process your personal information
There may be circumstances where we need to or are required to obtain and/or rely upon your consent to process your personal information. If this is the case we will give you:

  • the reason for needing your consent, including details as to how we will process your information
  • the choice as to whether to provide consent
  • information to enable you to withdraw your consent

 

Why do we process personal information and how do we process it?

We process your personal information for a number of reasons. Primarily this will be to enable you to buy or use our products, services, or to send you, or allow you to access, our marketing material. We only process your personal information in accordance with the law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as set out in this privacy notice.

Further information on these is set out below:

Example

Lawful Basis for processing

You are a business

We have a legitimate interest in advising you of our goods and services via our marketing/telesales endeavours

You are a customer

We will have entered into a contract with you in order to provide you with products or services

You use our website 

To help inform you of our products and services. Where we process your information, we will do so with your consent

You apply for a job with us 

The legitimate interests for processing information you provide us is to facilitate your application for employment

You contact/visit us

The legitimate interests for processing information you provide us when you contact us on a specific enquiry is to enable us to address your query

If you are a supplier

We will have entered into a contract with you in order for you to supply us with products, goods or services

 

How do we process personal information?

Example

Where is the personal information captured

Where you are a business

  • As is available in the public domain
  • Via third party B2B prospect lists
  • Upon initial inbound enquiries from you or a colleague

Where you are a customer

  • In pre-contract discussions and correspondence
  • In contractual documents
  • When using or receiving our products and services
  • Where we provide you with support and assistance in the use of our products and services

If you use our website 

  • Via specific forms on our website, e.g. when you purchase products or sign up to receive our newsletters
  • Via cookies or our website analytics tools

If you apply for a job with us 

  • Typically, via email when you send us your CV

If you are contacting us

  • Typically, via email to our staff

What personal information do we process?

Depending on the circumstances for processing, personal information we process will include:

  • Company name, contact name and job title.
  • Contact information including postal, invoicing and delivery addresses, telephone, fax and mobile numbers and email addresses
  • Payment information.  This comprises your credit or debit card information and any credit check information.  Note that we only retain your card information for a limited period of time to process the specific order for which you provided that information, unless you ask us to keep these details on record for future transactions through your internet account
  • Order information.  We generate and hold information specific to your orders with us, including a record or your orders, payments made, fulfillment and delivery
  • We may record your usage of our web site and products you browse and purchase history
  • Relationship information.  We hold information relating to communications such as complaints and enquiries
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • IP address and information obtained from that address; information we obtain from use of cookies on your computer
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, loyalty programmes and/or offers

We may also process other personal information about you when needed to provide products or services or other information that you requested. We will make you aware of what personal information we are processing at the time of when we obtain it.

We do not process any sensitive personal information about you. You should not provide us with any sensitive personal information. 

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We use your data for the purposes of performing, administering and managing your orders and their subsequent fulfillment.
  • Credit references.  For us to ascertain whether to accept orders from you and/or allow you a credit account you acknowledge that we may undertake credit checks to obtain references. 

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell your information to a third party.

We will only share your information with a third party or transfer your data outside of the UK / EU if we need to in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Organisations with whom we may share your personal information with include:
  • Third parties with whom we may contract in order to deliver goods or services to you. Where we share your information with third parties, we do so subject to the above and in accordance with our contractual arrangements, whereby they are a processor acting on our instructions.
  • Those whom we use for our back-office systems, for the purpose of hosting those back-office systems.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

  • In all cases we will only keep your personal information for as long as we have a lawful basis for processing it.
  • Where you enter into a contract and/or place an order, we will keep your information for the duration of the contract and/or order, and thereafter for such period as we are permitted by law (to comply with financial legislation), or for so long as is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Where you have expressly consented to and/or subscribed to marketing, newsletters, events information or to any other form of communication, we will keep your information only whilst your consent and/or subscription is valid.

Where we no longer need your information and no longer have a basis for keeping it, we will delete/destroy it.

 

How do we secure your personal data?

We are firmly committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

In common with many other online services we may use “cookies” to store and track information about your usage of our web site.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Concerns or complaints?

If you have a concern or complaint about our processing of your personal information, then you may contact us though one of the methods detailed below. We will endeavour to resolve or address your concern or complaint. If we are not able to do so you may be entitled to complain to the supervisory authority and/or seek a remedy through the courts.

 

Contact us: do you want to discuss how or why we hold personal information about you, what personal information we hold about you, or request your personal information to be amended or deleted?

You may change your communication preferences at any time by visiting here , alternatively please contact us by one of the following means:

  • E-mail us at: enquiries@trustmark.uk.com
  • Telephone us at: +44 (01443 238668)
  • Write to us at: Trustmark Stationery Stores, Jevas House, Talbot Road, Talbot Green, Rhondda Cynon Taff, CF72 8AF.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Changes to this policy

Trustmark Stationery Stores reserves the right to amend this privacy policy when necessary and in turn will update this page.  By using our website you agree to be bound by any amendments effective at the time of use.  It is your responsibility to check this policy as a user of the website.

MAY 2018